Joe Macchiarella v. Paul Hillig
[…] City of Glendale (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1, 22-23 [internal citations omitted].)
“What is significant for statute of limitations purposes is the primary interest invaded by defendant’s wrongful conduct.” (Barton v. New United Motor Manufacturing, Inc. (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1200, 1207.)

Defendant argues the first cause of action is subject to the two-year statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 339. That section provides “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation, or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing” must be brought within two years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 339.) Defendant contends the two year statute of limitations period applies as the parties entered into an oral business venture agreement.