Filed 11/18/19 Wright v. Robinson Oil Corporation CA5
[…] Rather, the trial court is the proper trier of fact to decide whether a limitations period has been equitably tolled. (Hopkins, supra, at pp. 745–746.)
B. Demurrers and Standard of Review
A demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of the factual allegations in a pleading. (Restore Hetch Hetchy v. City and County of San Francisco (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 865, 871; § 430.10, subd. (e).) Under section 430.30, subdivision (a), when “any ground for objection to a complaint … appears on the face thereof, … the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading.” The statute of limitations is a “ground for objection to a complaint” for purposes of this provision and, therefore, may be raised in a demurrer. (Cochran v.