Case Number: BC662002 Hearing Date: March 15, 2018 Dept: J
[…] CCP § 2032.310(a). “A motion for an examination under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” CCP § 2032.310(b). “Notice of the motion shall be served on the person to be examined and on all parties who have appeared in the action.” CCP § 2032.310(c).
“The court shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.” CCP § 2032.320(a). “If a party stipulates as provided in subdivision (c), the court shall not order a mental examination of a person for whose personal injuries a recovery is being sought except on a showing of exceptional circumstances.” CCP § 2032.320(b). “A stipulation by a party under this subdivision shall include both of the following: (1) A stipulation that no claim is being made for mental and emotional distress over and above that usually associated with the physical injuries claimed. (2) A stipulation that no expert testimony regarding this usual mental and emotional distress will be presented at trial in support of the claim for damages.” CCP § 2032.320(c).
“Except for defense physicals in personal injury cases and exams arranged by stipulation, a court order is required for a § 2032.010 et seq. physical or mental examination. Such order may be made only after notice and hearing, and for “good cause shown.”