Filed 4/18/19 Estate of Stewart CA1/1
[…] (Italics omitted.)].)
In reviewing the probate court’s finding that Patricia had the capacity to execute the February 2009 Will, we apply a substantial evidence standard of review. (Goodman v. Zimmerman (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 1667, 1678.) “In our review for substantial evidence, we look at the evidence in support of the successful party, disregarding the contrary showing. [Citation.] All conflicts in the evidence are resolved in favor of the respondent. All legitimate and reasonable inferences are indulged in order to uphold the verdict if possible.” (Ibid.)
Probate Code section 6100.5 specifically applies to the mental capacity necessary to make a will: “(a) An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of making the will either of the following is true: [¶] (1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual’s property, or (C) remember and understand the individual’s relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will. [¶] (2) The individual suffers from a mental disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individual’s devising property in a way which, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done.”