Filed 4/18/19 Estate of Stewart CA1/1
[…] When an appellant fails to raise a point, or asserts it but fails to support it with reasoned argument and citations to authority, we treat the point as waived. (Badie v. Bank of America (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 779, 784–785 (Badie).)
iii. Discovery Was Not Reopened by Resetting the Trial Date
On July 14, 2011, the trial court filed its order denying Stewart’s request for an order compelling Rolff to respond to a set of special interrogatories. Stewart contends the lower court erred in refusing to reopen discovery after the initial trial date had been vacated. Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part: “On motion of any party, the court may grant leave . . . to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set.” (Italics added.) Stewart does not allege that he filed a motion under this section.
It is a basic principle of appellate review that a trial court cannot be faulted for not ruling on a motion that is never made.