John Park v. Peter Lunardi
[…] (See Kirkland, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th at 98.)

In addressing the attorney-client privilege, Mr. Lunardi focuses on one particular statement Buck-Walsh made at the June 12, 2014 meeting, which related to her assertion Park was not a licensed provider of proposition player services, and contends her communications at that meeting are subject to the attorney-client privilege. This argument is not well-taken.

As previously stated, the attorney-client privilege protects confidential communications between a lawyer and client from disclosure. Evidence Code section 952 provides in relevant part that a “confidential communication” is “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation[.]”

Here, Mr. Lunardi does not explain how any statements made by Buck-Walsh at the June 12, 2014 meeting were confidential communications protected by the attorney-client privilege.