John Philbrick v. Eric Michielssen
[…] Sup.Ct. (1959) 172 CA2d 527, 530 [“If the motion to amend is timely made and the granting of the motion will not

prejudice the opposing party, it is error to refuse permission to amend and where the refusal also results in a party being deprived of the right to assert a meritorious cause of action or a meritorious defense, it is not only error but an abuse of discretion.”])

The Court will first address Michielssen’s argument that the Motion should be denied because joinder of FATCO as a defendant is improper pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 379. Section 379 states as follows:
(a) All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them: (1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or (2) A claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.

(b) It is not necessary that each defendant be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for. Judgment may be given against one or more defendants according to their respective liabilities.

(c) Where the plaintiff is in doubt as to the person from whom he or she is entitled to redress, he or she may join two or more defendants, with the intent that the question as to which, if any, of the defendants is liable, and to what extent, may be determined between the parties. (Code Civ. Proc., § 379 (emphasis added).)

Courts permit broad joinder of causes of action, and there need be no common question between or among the various causes of action. However, where there are more than one defendants, there must be a question of law or fact common to all the defendants. (Code Civ. Proc., § 379(a)(1).) Joinder has been held to be improper where the plaintiff’s allegations showed distinct causes of action and distinct theories of relief from each defendant. (See Hoag v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1962) 207 Cal.App.2d 611.1)