JOHN THOMAS CHRISTIANA v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] [Citations.] On appeal, we presume the order declaring a litigant vexatious is correct and [infer] findings necessary to support the judgment.” [Citation.] Questions of statutory interpretation, however, we review de novo.’” (Fink v. Shemtov (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1169 (Fink).)

III.

SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE TRIAL COURT’S FINDING PLAINTIFF IS A VEXATIOUS LITIGANT.

Section 391, subdivision (b) provides four alternative definitions of a vexatious litigant. (Fink, supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1169-1170.) Here, the trial court found applicable section 391, subdivision (b)(1) which provides a vexatious litigant is one who “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without have been brought to trial or hearing.”

Plaintiff challenges the order finding him to be a vexatious litigant on the ground he has not commenced, prosecuted, or maintained at least five separate qualifying litigations.