JOHN WINTHROP VS. ESTATE OF MARILYN MACDONALD
[…] Defendant fails to establish that decedent did not experience any physical harm, pain or mental suffering prior to death. The mere fact that his mother’s boyfriend did not observe any obvious traumatic injury is not probative of decedent’s lack of physical harm, pain or mental suffering prior to death. The boyfriend is not an expert in causes of death or a medical doctor who could opine on whether the decedent felt any pain or suffering prior to death.

Moreover, Plaintiff correctly points out that actionable “abuse” under W&IC 15610.07 includes “Physical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering” and “The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” Defendant is moving on the assumption that the absence of physical harm is obvious under the circumstances of decedent’s death.