Joi Stephens v. Reicker, Pfau, Pyle & McRoy, LLP
[…] Section 377.11, referenced in Section 377.32, defines “decedent’s successor in interest” as “the beneficiary of the decedent’s estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action.”