Filed 4/21/20 Ellis v. County of Calaveras CA3
[…] DISCUSSION
We set out the applicable law.
Under our state charter, property taxes are limited to one percent of the “full cash value,” i.e, the assessed value in the historic 1975-1976 tax year, with adjustments for inflation of up to two percent. (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, §§ 1, 2, subd. (a).) Reassessment is nonetheless permitted at “the appraised value of real property when purchased, newly constructed, or [when] a change in ownership has occurred after the 1975 assessment.” (Id., § 2, subd. (a), italics added.) The Legislature and the Board of Equalization have implemented these constitutional provisions. These enactments are entitled to “ ‘great weight.’ ” (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1322.)
“A ‘change in ownership’ means a transfer of a present interest in real property, including the beneficial use thereof, . . .” (§ 60.) However, a change in ownership does not include the “transfer . . . of full cash value . . . between parents and their children.” (§ 63.1, subd. (a)(2), implementing Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 2, subd. (h)(1).)