Jordan-Macias v. OneWest Bank
[…] (FAC, ¶ 106-109.) Because there are no allegations regarding joint control, sharing of profits, and an ownership interest, the allegations are insufficient to state a claim for joint venture liability.

The demurrer to the second cause of action (violation of California Civil Code section 2923.6) is SUSTAINED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND. Plaintiff alleges that Civil Code section 2923.6 (“Section 2923.6”) requires that loan servicers accept loan modifications with borrowers. However, this is not the correct interpretation of the statute. Section 2923.6 does not grant a right to a loan modification, but merely states the findings of the Legislature regarding loan servicers and their pooling and service agreements. The statute provides: “It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.” (Civ. Code, § 2923.6, subd. (a).) As Defendant points out, this statute is merely a statement of legislative findings and declarations.