Filed 8/26/19 Loera v. O’Gara Coach Co., LLC CA2/7
[…] (Ra, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th at p. 1129.) That privilege belonged to O’Gara Coach; and Richie, even though no longer an officer of the company, had no right to disclose the protected information without O’Gara Coach’s consent. (Ibid., citing Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 732 [“‘[t]he attorney-client privilege, set forth at Evidence Code section 954, confers a privilege on the client “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing a confidential communication between client and lawyer”’”].)