JOSE E. BUSCARON HERRERA v. CALIFORNIA UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE APPEALS BOARD
[…] We find substantial evidence supports the trial court’s conclusion.

As our Supreme Court has explained, “[t]he fundamental purpose of California’s Unemployment Insurance Code is to reduce the hardship of unemployment by ‘providing benefits for persons unemployed through no fault of their own.’ [Citations.] In light of this purpose, “‘fault is the basic element to be considered’” when ‘interpreting and applying’ the provisions of the code.” (Paratransit, Inc. v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (2014) 59 Cal.4th 551, 558 (Paratransit).)

Under section 1256, an individual is ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits upon a finding that “he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.” “Misconduct” under this section is defined as “‘conduct evincing such wilful or wanton disregard of an employer’s interests as is found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of his employee, or in carelessness or negligence of