Jose Simon Garcia v. Tobias Scott Whipple
[…] (Ibid.) Significantly, “[a]dmissibility is not the test” for whether information is relevant or discoverable. (Gonzalez, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 1546, original italics.) Thus, whether information is admissible pursuant to the collateral source rule has no bearing on whether the information is discoverable in the first instance.

Furthermore, “Civil Code section 3333.1 modifies the collateral source rule in medical negligence cases.” (Canister v. Emergency Ambulance Service (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 388, 408.) “In an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence, the defendant may elect to introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury from collateral sources such as health insurance, disability insurance or workers’ compensation.” (Ibid.; see also Cuevas v.