Joseph Bohnett v. County of Santa Barbara
[…] Const., art. XIII A, § 2, subd. (a).) Proposition 13 was amended by Proposition 58 on November 4, 1986, which added the parent-child exemption to the Constitution. (Larson v. Duca (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 324, 328 (Larson)): “For purposes of subdivision (a), the terms ‘purchased’ and ‘change in ownership’ do not include the purchase or transfer of the principal residence of the transferor in the case of a purchase or transfer between parents and their children, as defined by the Legislature ….” (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 2, subd. (h)(1).)

The Legislature defined such transfers in Revenue and Taxation Code section 63.1:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a change in ownership shall not include the following purchases or transfers for which a claim is filed pursuant to this section: [¶] (1)(A) The purchase or transfer of real property which is the principal residence of an eligible transferor in the case of a purchase or transfer between parents and their children.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 63.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).)

“ ‘Purchase or transfer between parents and their children’ means either a transfer from a parent or parents to a child or children of the parent or parents or a transfer from a child or children to a parent or parents of the child or children.