Joseph Casarez v. Target Corp
[…] Plaintiff has not made a “claim for mental or emotional distress over and above that usually associated with the physical injuries being claimed in this case.” Defendants have placed Plaintiff’s mental condition in contention based on the findings of Dr. Sampson’s Independent Medical Exam (“IME).

After exchanging meet and confer emails, counsels for Defendants and Plaintiff failed to agree on a stipulation for the independent mental examination of Plaintiff.

II. Discussion

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2032.320(a), the Court “shall grant a motion for a physical or mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown. Section 2032.310 requires a party to obtain the leave of court if that party desires to obtain discovery by a physical or mental examination. The motion must specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, of the person who will perform the examination. Code of Civil Procedure § 2032.310(b).