Joseph Cortez v. McClatchy Newspapers, Inc.
[…] makes an automatic renewal or continuous service offer to a consumer” to do 3 acts: (1) fail to present the automatic renewal offer terms or continuous service offer terms in a prescribed manner; (2) charge the consumer’s credit or debit card or third party account for an automatic renewal or continuous service without first obtaining affirmative consent; or (3) fail to provide an acknowledgment that includes the automatic renewal or continuous offer service terms, cancellation policy, and information regarding how to cancel, with additional requirements if the offer includes a free trial. Section 17601(b)(3) defines that “‘[a]utomatic renewal offer terms’ means the following clear and conspicuous disclosures” and includes “[t]he recurring charges that will be charged to the consumer’s credit or debit card or payment account with a third party as part of the automatic renewal plan or arrangement, and that the amount of the charge may change, if that is the case, and the amount to which the charge will change, if known.” (Bus. & Prof. Code § 17602(b)(3), emphasis added.) Plaintiffs attempt to argue that this subsection must only be disclosed “when applicable,” but cites no authority. (See Oppo. at 23.) “Continuous service offer terms” is not defined.