JOSEPH J FACCIANO JR V PAULINE FACCIANO
[…] (6) elder abuse against Andrew and Pauline Facciano;

(7) fraudulent concealment against Andrew and Pauline Facciano;

(8) constructive fraud against Andrew and Pauline Facciano;

(9) breach of fiduciary duty against Andrew and Pauline Facciano;

(10) wrongful death against Andrew and Pauline Facciano; and

(11) conspiracy against Andrew and Pauline Facciano.

RELIEF REQUESTED:

Dr. Vineyard moves for summary judgment on the entire action brought against her on the ground that the action is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in CCP §340.5.

DISCUSSION:

CCP §364 provides, “No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.” (CCP §364(a).) “If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” (CCP §364(d).)

CCP §340.5 provides the statute of limitations period against healthcare providers: