2011-00108983-CU-BT
[…] Moving party PCP contends that the ASFA’s single document rule only applies to
“conditional sales contracts” as set forth in Civil Code section 2981(a). See Cal. Civ.
Code § 2982 (limiting application of single document rule to “conditional sales
contracts”). A “conditional sales contract” is only found where a lien is held by the
seller or where the buyer does not obtain title until after he or she obtains possession
of the vehicle and makes subsequent installment loan payments.
PCP contends that this was not a “conditional sales contract.” Civil Code § 2981 (a)
provides: “’Conditional sale contract’ means: (1) A contract for the sale of a motor
vehicle between a buyer and a seller, with or without accessories, under which
possession is delivered to the buyer and either of the following: (A) The title vests in
the buyer thereafter only upon the payment of all or a part of the price, or the
performance of any other condition….”
Here, PCP relies upon Vehicle Code § 5901 which requires the dealer upon
transferring by sale any vehicle of a type subject to registration under this code, to give
written notice of the transfer to the department upon an appropriate form. Subsection