Joyce Chin v. Katherine Ngai-Pesic
[…] III. Request for Sanctions

Defendant requests an order imposing terminating sanctions, issue sanctions, evidentiary sanctions, monetary sanctions, the production of documents, and the rescission of clauses in a mediated settlement agreement on the basis Plaintiff concealed the existence of survivor benefits applied for and obtained for her son Marco from the Social Security Administration (“SSA”) that will impact any support obligation owed by Pesic’s estate.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 defines misuse of the discovery process as, among other things: (1) “Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery”; (2) “Making an evasive response to discovery”; and (3) “Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.”