Joyce Chin v. Katherine Ngai-Pesic
[…] Such responses do not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220, particularly subdivision (c). To the extent Plaintiff lacks sufficient information to respond, she must state as much in conformity with the code.

Also, Plaintiff’s characterization of the interrogatory as related to RFA Nos. 100–109 and 112–113 is inaccurate because these requests do not ask her to admit pure questions of law; they concern her contentions. As Defendant articulates, a party may ask the responding party to admit the “application of law to fact.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.010.) Also, “[a]n interrogatory may relate to whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses, and writings on which a contention is based.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.010, subd. (b).) “An interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact….” (Ibid.)