Case Name: JOYCE CHIN v. KATHERINE PESIC
[…] (Kaufman & Broad Communities, Inc. v. Performance Plastering, Inc. (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 26, 29.)
Plaintiff has failed to meet her initial burden to establish that Probate Code §249.5 provides a complete defense to the FAC’s claims as alleged by Milo and Maya. Contrary to Defendant’s argument, the California Court decisions it cites do not hold that any paternity claim against a decedent or claim to enforce a child support contract allegedly entered into by a decedent against the estate must comply with §§ 249.5 and 249.7. The express terms of § 249.5 (stating that it applies “for purposes of determining rights to property to be distributed upon the death of a decedent”) and of § 249.7 (stating that it bars claims “based on wrongful distribution,” where “written notice has not been given in a timely manner pursuant to Section 249.5 to the person making that distribution”) make clear that they apply to an action for distribution of estate assets brought by a posthumously conceived and born child who seeks to be identified as a legal heir with a right to inherit estate assets.