Joyce E. McRoberts vs. AT&T, Inc.
[…] that the corporate decision to relocate all of the Tel Reps statewide was pretextual. An
isolated remark by a person not involved in the adverse employment decision “is
entitled to virtually no weight in considering whether the firing was pretextual or
whether the decision maker harbored discriminatory animus. (Slatkin v. Univ. of
Redlands (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1147, 1160.)

Summary adjudication of both disparate impact and disparate treatment age
discrimination is granted.

Summary adjudication of the 2nd for violation of Labor Code, sec. 1400, et seq. is
GRANTED.
Labor Code, § 1401 (a) provides in pertinent part that: “An employer may not order a
mass layoff, relocation, or termination at a covered establishment unless, 60 days
before the order takes effect, the employer gives written notice of the order to the
following: (1) The employees of the covered establishment affected by the order.”

Here, Defendant contends that Plaintiff cannot show a violation of the “60-days” notice
because the March 2, 2010 notice of relocation was 82 days prior to the May 24, 2010
effective date of the relocation.

However as the March 2, 2010 notice required that plaintiff inform Defendant by April