Joyce L. Nicholas v. Lopiseni Fangaloka
[…] (Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 33 (Delaney).) “The elements of a cause of action under the Elder Abuse Act [Welfare and Institutions Code sections 15600, et seq.] are statutory, and reflect the Legislature’s intent to provide enhanced remedies to encourage private, civil enforcement of laws against elder abuse and neglect.” (Intrieri v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 72, 82.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07, subdivision (a)(1) states, “Abuse of an elder or a dependent adult” means … “[p]hysical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering.” (Emphasis added.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57 goes on to state:

(a) “Neglect” means either of the following: