Joyce L. Nicholas v. Lopiseni Fangaloka
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, §15657; emphasis added.)

As noted above, elder abuse may consist of neglect, abandonment, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering. As against Defendant, the third cause of action for elder abuse is based on one of these three forms of elder abuse. Neglect is defined by Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57, subdivision (a) to mean, “The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Emphasis added.) “ ‘Abandonment’ means the desertion or willful forsaking of an elder or a dependent adult by anyone having care or custody of that person under circumstances in which a reasonable person would continue to provide care and custody.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.05.)