Joyce L. Nicholas v. Lopiseni Fangaloka
[…] (See also CACI, No. 3103.)

“[T]he statutory definition of neglect set forth in the first sentence of Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57 is substantially the same as the ordinary definition of neglect.” (Conservatorship of Gregory v. Beverly Enterprises, Inc. (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 514, 521.) The primary reason for making a claim under the Elder/Dependent Abuse Act is to recover enhanced remedies, including pre-death pain and suffering, attorney’s fees and costs, and punitive damages. These enhanced remedies are available under section 15657 but only “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for … neglect as defined in section 15610.57 … and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, §15657; emphasis added.)

As noted above, elder abuse may consist of neglect, abandonment, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering.