JUAN LUNA v. ALMA ALVARADO
[…] However, appellant failed to take any action in response to the show cause hearing, such as appearing, filing a response, or requesting an extension of time. Accordingly, the court dismissed the action.

“In the absence of express statutory authority, a trial court may, under certain circumstances, invoke its limited, inherent discretionary power to dismiss claims with prejudice.” (Lyons v. Wickhorst (1986) 42 Cal.3d 911, 915 (Lyons); see Code Civ. Proc., § 581, subd. (m) [“The provisions of [§ 581] shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the court’s power to dismiss an action ….”].) The power of the court to dismiss actions with prejudice “has in the past been confined to two types of situations: (1) the plaintiff has failed to prosecute diligently (Romero v.