Case Name: Judis Corso, et al. v. M.L. Zager, P.C., et al.
[…] That order dictates only that “Defendants must produce a privilege log as to any documents on which a privilege is claimed.” Defendant Zager has done so. To the extent plaintiff Corso is challenging the designation of that document as privileged, the appropriate procedure is to attempt to resolve the matter informally and thereafter file a motion to compel further response.
Plaintiff Corso next takes issue with defendant Zager’s supplemental response by arguing that it does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280, subdivision (a) which states, “Any documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand.” According to plaintiff Corso, defendant Zager’s supplemental response does not organize or label the documents to correspond with the categories in the demand.