Case Name: Judis Corso, et al. v. M.L. Zager, P.C., et al.
[…] Plaintiff Corso’s motion for sanctions is GRANTED, in part.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (i) states, in relevant part, “if a party fails to obey an order compelling further response, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of, or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision (c) states, in relevant part, “if a party then fails to obey an order compelling inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).”
Plaintiff Corso contends defendant Zager failed to comply with the court’s order compelling a further response and compelling further production in several respects. First, plaintiff Corso contends the privilege log provided by defendant Zager is insufficient.