Case Name: Judis Corso, et al. v. M.L. Zager, P.C., et al.
[…] On July 3, 2017, defendant Zager served plaintiff Corso with second supplemental responses. On July 11 and July 18, defendant Zager’s counsel sent e-mail correspondence to plaintiff Corso’s counsel inquiring whether the second supplemental responses were now sufficient, but did not receive a response.
I. Plaintiff Corso’s motion to compel compliance with the court’s March 23, 2017 order is GRANTED, in part, and DENIED, in part. Plaintiff Corso’s motion for sanctions is GRANTED, in part.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310, subdivision (i) states, in relevant part, “if a party fails to obey an order compelling further response, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of, or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).”