Case Name: Judith Molina v. Stanford Health Care, et al.
[…] (FAC, ¶¶ 9, 14, 61, 98–99, 101.)
In conclusion, Defendants’ demurrers to the first cause of action on the ground of failure to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action are SUSTAINED with 20 days’ leave to amend.
III. Motions to Strike
Defendants move to strike Plaintiff’s prayers for punitive damages and attorney’s fees.
First, Defendants argue the prayer for punitive damages should be stricken because Plaintiff did not seek leave to include the prayer in her complaint under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13. Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13, subdivision (a) states: “In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.” Most significantly, this prefiling requirement does not apply to claims for abuse under the Act, such as the first cause of action for which Plaintiff seeks to recover punitive damages.