2012-00121482-CU-PO
[…] Governmental liability for dangerous conditions on public property is imposed by
Government Code section 835. To state a cause of action against a public entity under
Section 835, a plaintiff must plead: (1) a dangerous condition existed on the public
property at the time of the injury; (2) the condition proximately caused the injury; (3)
the condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury sustained; and
(4) the public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition of the
property in sufficient time to have taken measures to protect against it. (Section 835;
Vedder v. County of Imperial, (1974) 36 Cal.App.3d 654). Government Code section
830 defines a “dangerous condition as a “condition of property that creates a
substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when
such property is used with due care in the manner in which it is foreseeable that it will
be used.”
Plaintiff may file and serve a 3rd amended complaint on or before October 15, 2013.
Response to be filed and served within 10 days of service of the amended complaint,
15 days if served by mail.
The minute order is effective immediately. No formal order pursuant to CRC Rule