Julie A. Pavlina San Giorgio v. Stephen J Pavlina, Jr
[…] The second motion for summary adjudication of the second cause of action for involuntary dissolution of the limited partnerships

Stephen’s second motion for summary adjudication of the second cause of action seeks to summarily adjudicate the second cause of action as to each of the limited partnerships on the ground that Plaintiff cannot establish that it is “not reasonably practicable” for the limited partnerships to carry on activities. Corporations Code section 15908.02, subdivision (a) states that “[o]n application by a partner, a court of competent jurisdiction may order dissolution of a limited partnership if it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the activities of the limited partnership in conformity with the partnership agreement.” (Corp. Code § 15908.02, subd. (a).)

The parties acknowledge that there is no case explicitly defining the “reasonably practicable” standard.