Lawzilla Additional Information: Plaintiff’s attorney is Dale Washington.
[…] Tyco Internat. (US), Inc. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 488, 496.) The meaning and construction of a statute is a question of law and is examined de novo. (People ex rel. Lockyer v. Shamrock Foods Co. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 415, 432.)
B. The Timing of Late Fees Did Not Violate the Act
Dollar charged late fees on the 11th day after the rent was due. According to Halliburton, this violated the Act because late fees could only be charged on the 12th day after rent was due. Halliburton relies on section 21713.5, subdivision (a)(1), which specifies, “[n]o late payment fee shall be assessed unless the rental fee remains unpaid for at least 10 days after the date specified in the rental agreement for payment of the rental fee.” Halliburton reads this provision to mean a late fee may not be imposed until the 12th day of unpaid rent rather than the 11th day because the date the rent is due does not count as a part of the 10 days. (Civ.