Filed 4/23/19 Storey-Gross v. Knighton CA4/3
[…] (§ 17206, subd. (b).)
3. Financial Elder Abuse Damages
“‘Financial abuse’ of an elder . . . adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following: [¶] (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder . . . for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains . . . real or personal property of an elder . . . by undue influence . . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (a), italics added.) “For purposes of this section, ‘representative’ means a person . . . that is either of the following: [¶] (1) A conservator, trustee, or other representative of the estate of an elder . . . . [¶] (2) An attorney-in-fact of an elder . . . who acts within the authority of the power of attorney.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (d).)