Kamar Singh vs. Florin Bradshaw Investors, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Defendants were willing to work with them and extended the closing to after the Garcia Rivera Estates Property closed.

Plaintiffs allege that they attempted to close on the first 35 lots of the Garcia Rivera Estate Property, but Florin Bradshaw refused, and instead demanded that they close the back 35 lots. Defendants refuse to close on both contracts.

2. Legal Standard

Defendant argues that the lis pendens should be expunged because Plaintiffs cannot establish the probable validity of any real property claim. Pursuant to CCP § 405.32, “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” Plaintiffs have the burden to establish the probable validity of their claims by a preponderance of the evidence. (Howard S. Wright Construction Co. v. Superior Court (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 314, 319.)

3. Analysis

a. Facts Common to Both Purchases