Kamar Singh vs. Florin Bradshaw Investors, LLC
[…] (A. Sioukas Decl., ¶¶ 7, 9, 18; D. Sioukas Decl., ¶¶3, 4, 5, 6.) Indeed, in a July 26, 2017 email (the final date to close), Singh requested that the escrow date be extended to allow the County time approve the lot line adjustment. (A. Sioukas Decl., Ex. 4.) Defendants did not agree to the extension and were ready and willing to close on July 26th. (Id.)

The Court concludes, for the purposes of this motion only, that Plaintiffs fail to show by a preponderance of evidence that there was an oral modification to the purchase agreements. First, as a matter of law, Civ. Code §1698 precludes modification of a written contract by oral agreement because both purchase agreement expressly prohibit oral modifications.

Civ. Code §1698 provides in part: “(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing. (b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties. (c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.” This statute has been paraphrased as follows: “A contract in writing may be subsequently modified by an oral agreement only if (i) the written contract does not contain an express provision requiring that modification be in writing; and (ii) such oral agreement has been performed by the parties,