2018-00225669-CU-BC
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the closing date would be extended until final government approvals were obtained. (Singh Decl.) They contend that in reliance on this oral agreement, they expended over $100,000 in additional costs. (Id.) They contend that when they requested Defendants to sign an addendum in late December 2017 to actually extend the closing date, Defendants refused. (Id.)
On balance, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate the probable validity of their claims. Plaintiffs rely upon Civil Code § 1698 which governs modifications of written contracts. Relevant to the instant case, a contract in writing may “be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.” (Civ. Code § 1698(b).) “Unless the contract expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.” (Id. § 1698(c).) As seen from the reply, it is not even clear when the claimed oral agreement was made.