2018-00225669-CU-BC
[…] Probable Validity
Code Civ Proc § 405.3 defines “probable validity” as “more likely than not” that the real property claimant will prevail against the defendant in the action. The claimant must make a showing that he is likely to prevail on the merits, in much the same fashion as one seeking an attachment must show the probable merit of the underlying lawsuit. (See §§ 481.190, 484.090, subd. (a)(2).) (Amalgamated Bank v. Superior Court (2007) 149 Cal. App. 4th 1003, 1012.) Pursuant to CCP § 405.32, “the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” As the party opposing the motion, Plaintiffs have the burden to establish the probable validity of their claims by a preponderance of the evidence. ( Howard S. Wright Construction Co. v. Superior Court (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 314,