Karapet Nalbandyan v. Hamlet & Son, Inc.
[…] Finally, as argued in the reply, it appears that this position was taken as a result of mistake.

Accordingly, no judicial estoppel has been established.

Overall, because plaintiff is no longer in a position of arguing that the CLRA cause of action relates back to the filing of the original complaint, he is now not being inconsistent in arguing that the CRLA claim is brought for the first time in the FAC, so that the required notice had to precede the filing of the FAC, not the filing of the original complaint.

Civil Code § 1782, setting forth the prerequisites for commencement of an action pursuant to the Act, provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following:

(1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770.

(2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.

The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person’s principal place of business within California.”

The FAC alleges: