KAREN ESPINOZA VS COMMERCIAL CARTAGE INC
[…] (Id., ¶ 4.) To date, Defendants have not received Plaintiffs’ responses. (Id., ¶ 6.)

The Court notes that Defendant Hernandez was not named as a defendant to this action at the time he served his discovery requests on Plaintiffs. Defendant Hernandez was thus not entitled to seek discovery on Plaintiffs and Plaintiffs were not required to respond. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.020(a) (“A defendant may propound interrogatories to a party to the action without leave to court at any time.” (emphasis added).)