KAREN ESPINOZA VS COMMERCIAL CARTAGE INC
[…] A.) After receiving no responses, Defendants’ counsel sent a meet and confer letter to Plaintiffs’ counsel on September 15, 2019, advising Plaintiffs’ counsel that no responses had been received and requesting responses without objections. (Id., ¶ 3.) To date, Defendants have not received Plaintiffs’ responses. (Id., ¶ 4.)

The Court notes that Defendant Hernandez was not a party to this action at the time he served his discovery requests on Plaintiffs. Defendant Hernandez was thus not entitled to seek discovery on Plaintiffs and Plaintiffs were not required to respond. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.010(a) (“Any party may obtain discovery . . . by inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things, land or other property, and electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.” (emphasis added).)