Filed 6/11/19 Hernandez v. First Student, Inc. CA2/8
[…] Appellants have forfeited this claim by failing to develop an argument on this point, cite any legal authorities, or explain how they were prejudiced by this ruling.
IV. Instructional Error
Appellants contend the trial court erred in giving the jury special instructions 1 through 5 about the proper operation of a bicycle. Appellants argument focuses on Instruction No.4, which states:
“Glendale Municipal Code, Section 10.64.025 ‘No person shall ride or operate a bicycle upon any public sidewalk in any business district within the city . . .’
“California Vehicle Code Section 235 states: A ‘business district’ is that portion of a highway and the property contiguous thereto (a) upon one side of which highway, for a distance of 600 feet, 50 percent or more of the contiguous property fronting thereon is occupied by buildings in use for business, or (b) upon both sides of which highway, collectively, for a distance of 300 feet, 50 percent or more of the contiguous property fronting thereon is so occupied.’
“In determining whether a highway is within a business district under California Vehicle Code 235, all churches, apartments, hotels, multiple dwelling houses, clubs, and public buildings, other than schools, shall be deemed to be business structures.