KAREN MAZZOCCO v. FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE
[…] Mazzocco correctly notes in her briefing that

Dr. Kalish had been designated as an “expert in the underlying case” (i.e., in the Johns action), but was designated merely as a “witness” in this case. Mazzocco apparently relies on the fact that Dr. Kalish had been designated as an expert in a different, related action, to argue that he should have been permitted to provide his expert opinions in this action.

Dr. Kalish’s designation as an expert in the Johns action does not carry over to this case. Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides that “on [the] objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to . . . [¶] . . . [l]ist that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260.” Given that the trial court is required to exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness who was not listed as an expert witness as required by statue, the trial court clearly did not abuse its discretion in disallowing Dr.