KARI BUSTILLO v. TODD C. BUSTILLO
[…] Keele (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d 560, 565 [concluding the interpretation of a stipulated agreement that is later incorporated into a judgment is a question of law].) As Division 3 of this court noted in Bustillo I, when Kari entered into the Stipulated Judgment she had all the information available to her to make an informed decision, including knowledge of the $26,000 asset. Her decision nonetheless to go forward was hers and hers alone. (See Bustillo I, supra, 2013 WL 1850796 at p. *5 [noting that a

” ‘bad deal,’ by itself furnishes no basis to set aside a judgment under section 2122 and CCP § 473(b),” and that section 2123 “expressly provides that a judgment in dissolution proceedings may not be set aside ‘simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply because subsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilities to become inequitable, or the support to become inadequate’ “].) We thus conclude the court erred in ordering Todd to make a $13,000 equalization payment to Kari based on the alleged “omitted asset.”

DISPOSITION