Katherine Dymond v. The City of Los Angeles
[…] DISCUSSION:

Motion For Leave To File A Cross-Complaint

Plaintiff The City of Los Angeles moves for leave to file a cross-complaint for implied indemnity and equitable apportionment against the upslope property owners who may have contributed to the slope’s instability by improper drainage of their property, which may have been a proximate cause of the landslide.

Defendant City of Los Angeles filed its answer to the First Amended Complaint on January 10, 2018. Defendant filed this motion less than two months later, on March 8, 2018.

CCP § 428.50 provides:

(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.

(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.

(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.

(Bold emphasis and underlining added.)

CCP § 426.50 provides:

A party who fails to plead a cause of action subject to the requirements of this article, whether through oversight, inadvertence, mistake, neglect, or other cause, may apply to the court for leave to amend his pleading, or to file a cross-complaint, to assert such cause at any time during the course of the action. The court, after notice to the adverse party, shall grant, upon such terms as may be just to the parties, leave to amend the pleading, or to file the cross-complaint, to assert such cause if the party who failed to plead the cause acted in good faith. This subdivision shall be liberally construed to avoid forfeiture of causes of action.

“A motion to file a cross-complaint at any time during the course of the action must be granted unless bad faith of the moving party is demonstrated where forfeiture would otherwise result. Factors such as oversight, inadvertence, neglect, mistake or other cause, are insufficient grounds to deny the motion unless accompanied by bad faith.” Silver Orgs. v.