KATHLEEN DOUGLAS v. WHITNEY EDWARDS
[…] In sum, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by trying the equitable claims before the legal claims.

The Trial Court Did Not Err By Entering an Interlocutory Judgment of Partition

The Douglases argue that even if the trial court did not err by trying the equitable claims first, “it was error to enter the [j]udgment prior to determination of all claims in the matter because of the resulting inequity and prejudice.” We are not persuaded.

Once the trial court determined that partition was appropriate, the court was required to enter an interlocutory judgment of partition. (§ 872.720 [“If the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that . . . orders the partition of the property”]; § 904.1, subd. (a)(9) [specifically recognizing and making appealable “an interlocutory judgment in an action for partition determining the rights and interests of the respective parties and directing partition to be made”].)