Kathy Hughes vs. Target Corporation
[…] (People v. Woodell (1998) 17 Cal.4th 448, 455.)

Accordingly, the request for judicial notice re: plaintiff Kathy Hughes’[s] motion to reconsider, etc. is GRANTED.

C. Merits.

Plaintiff Hughes seeks reconsideration of the court’s May 24, 2018 ruling pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (a) which states:

When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.

Plaintiff Hughes has not carried her burden of demonstrating a valid basis for reconsideration.