Keith Aaron Hale v. Social Valley, LLC
[…] As such, Plaintiffs’ request for judicial notice is DENIED.

e. Sanctions
f.
Plaintiffs also request sanctions of $1740.00. Counsel represents that this amount is appropriate given that his hourly rate is $300/hour, that he spent three hours preparing the motion, and that he anticipates two and a half hours in future expenses. This request is not code-compliant.

First, Plaintiffs’ counsel’s request is deficient in that it fails to identify the parties against whom sanctions are sought. Code of Civil Procedure, section 2023.040 states

“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting for facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” CCP § 2023.040 (emphasis added).

In his moving papers, Plaintiffs’ counsel simply requested sanctions against “Defendants”. The Court believes that the statute requires that the parties or persons against whom sanctions are sought be identified by name.