KEITH MARKOVITCH VS MERCURY CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] At the FSC on 12/15/15, the parties reached a settlement which terms were stated on the record. At the OSC re: dismissal on 3/4/16, the Court set trial for 7/11/16 and a pretrial conference for 6/9/16.

Motion to Enforce Settlement –
On 3/25/16, Plaintiff filed a motion to enforce the settlement agreement pursuant to CCP § 664.6. CCP § 664.6 provides in pertinent part: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, . . . the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.” On a motion pursuant to CCP § 664.6, the Court may receive evidence, determine disputed facts, decide what terms the parties have agreed upon, and enter the terms of a settlement agreement as a judgment: the Court’s factual findings is subject to a substantial evidence standard. Osumi v.