Filed 12/16/19 Troy v. G. De Cohen, Inc. CA2/4
[…] (Rappleyea, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 981.) This proposition also implicates fundamental principles of appellate review: we presume a judgment or order is correct unless the appellant shows otherwise (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564), and “[w]e are required to uphold the ruling if it is correct on any basis, regardless of whether such basis was actually invoked.” (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 32.) Defendants contend the court properly could have granted relief under section 473.5, subdivision (a) or its inherent equitable powers. Neither basis is supported by the record.
Section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides: “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” Defendants’ motion to set aside may have been timely under this provision. But De Cohen’s declarations demonstrate that she had actual notice of the summons and complaint in time to respond; she attributed her failure to do so to bad advice.