KELLY CASTLE v. WFG NATIONAL TITLE INSURANCE CO.
[…] Per Defendant’s January 3, 2018 verified responses to all requests, Defendant promised to “produce all such emails within his control, custody and/or possession except those protected by the attorney-client privilege and or work product.” Plaintiff thus has the right under Code of Civil Procedure 2031.320, subdivision (a), to compel compliance with the statement. (See generally Standon Co. v. Superior Court (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 898, 902-903; New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1427-1428.)

Merits of Motion to Compel Compliance

Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320: “If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.” Unlike a motion to compel a further response under CCP § 2031.310, this section does not provide a time limit, not require a meet and confer or a separate statement.

The court finds that defendant has wrongfully withheld documents he promised to produce.