KELLY CASTLE v. WFG NATIONAL TITLE INSURANCE CO.
[…] Sanctions

Per Code of Civil Procedure sections 2023.030, subdivision (a), and 2031.320, subdivision (b), Plaintiff requests sanctions be imposed against Defendant and his counsel in the amount of $16,835. This amount is based on the 29 hours incurred by counsel (Mr. Waldo spending 19 hours at $715/hour and Ms. Mikulka spending 10 hours at $325/hour) for meeting and conferring, analyzing documents, reviewing deposition transcripts, and drafting this motion. (Waldo Decl. ¶¶ 54, 55; Mikulka Decl. ¶¶ 22-23.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320 provides: “(a) If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance. (b) Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

Based on the above, Defendant did not act with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of sanctions unjust.