Filed 8/27/18 Marriage of Martinez CA4/3
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 634.) Kelly argues we cannot make such an inference because her request for a statement of decision was denied. But Code of Civil Procedure section 634 does not apply because no statement of decision was rendered or required.
2. Testimony of Children
At the hearing on Jose’s Request Jose asked the court to allow the children to testify and the court refused. Relying on section 3042 and California Rules of Court, rule 5.250 (rule 5.250), Kelly contends this was error. We are not persuaded.
Section 3042, subdivision (a) provides that if a child is old enough and has the capacity to “form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to” the child’s wishes when making a custody or visitation order. If a child is at least 14 years old and “wishes to address the court regarding custody or visitation, the child shall be permitted to do so,” unless the court finds it is not in the child’s best interest to do so. (§ 3042, subd. (c).)