Filed 9/25/19 Huber v. City of Stockton CA3
[…] Community Housing Improvement System & Planning Assn., Inc. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 1356, 1396) we deem it unnecessary to reach the City’s new arguments for affirmance, as we conclude section 845.8, subdivision (b) provides a clear bar to liability, whether or not the second amended complaint adequately alleges the elements of a negligence cause of action.
Section 845.8, subdivision (b) provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Any injury caused by: [¶] (1) An escaping or escaped prisoner; [¶] (2) An escaping or escaped arrested person; or [¶] (3) A person resisting arrest.” Our Supreme Court has explained that section 845.8, subdivision (b) was designed “to immunize public entities and employees from the entire spectrum of potential injuries caused by persons actually or about to be deprived of their freedom who take physical measures of one kind or another to