Case Name: Yim, et al. v. Food Trucks Plus Inc., et al.
[…] (Royal Surplus Lines, Inc. v. Ranger Ins. Co. (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 193, 198. Defendants may be joined in one action if there is asserted against them: (1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or (2) A claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action. (Code Civ. Proc. § 379, subd. (a).) However, “[i]t is not necessary that each defendant be interested as to every cause of action or as to all relief prayed for. Judgment may be given against one or more defendants according to their respective liabilities.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 379, subd. (b).)
The Court is not persuaded that Dawoud is not a proper party to this action based on the theory of alter ego liability.