Case Number: YC070821 Hearing Date: March 27, 2020 Dept: SWB
[…] (2) Motion for Assignment Order and for Order Restraining Judgment Debtor Harold W. Dickens, III
(3) Motion for Assignment Order re Security Deposit and or Order Restraining Judgment Debtor Harold W. Dickens, III
The court considered the moving papers. No oppositions were filed.
RULING
The motion for turnover order is GRANTED. The motion for assignment order as to Dickens’ interest in payment of attorney’s fees due is GRANTED. The court intends to sign the proposed orders. The motion for assignment order as to security deposit is DENIED.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Turnover order
CCP §699.030 states: If personal property sought to be levied upon is located in a private place of the judgment debtor:
(a) The levying officer making the levy shall demand delivery of the property by the judgment debtor and shall advise the judgment debtor that the judgment debtor may be liable for costs and attorney’s fees incurred in any further proceedings to obtain delivery of the property. If the judgment debtor does not deliver the property, the levying officer shall make no further effort to obtain custody of the property and shall promptly notify the judgment creditor of the failure to obtain custody of the property.
(b) The judgment creditor may apply to the court ex parte, or on noticed motion if the court so directs or a court rule so requires, for an order directing the levying officer to seize the property in the private place. The application may be made whether or not a writ has been issued and whether or not demand has been made pursuant to subdivision (a). The application for the order shall describe with particularity both the property sought to be levied upon, and the place where it is to be found, according to the best knowledge, information, and belief of the judgment creditor. The court may not issue the order unless the judgment creditor establishes that there is probable cause to believe that property sought to be levied upon is located in the place described. . . .”