Case Number: YC070821 Hearing Date: March 27, 2020 Dept: SWB
[…] (2) Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support.
(3) The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
(4) The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.
(d) A right to payment may be assigned pursuant to this article only to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment. . . .”
CCP §708.520 states: “(a) When an application is made pursuant to Section 708.510 or thereafter, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to be assigned. . . . (b) The court may issue an order pursuant to this section upon a showing of need for the order. . . . (d) The order shall be personally served upon the judgment debtor and shall contain a notice to the judgment debtor that failure to comply with the order may subject the judgment debtor to being held in contempt of court.”
DISCUSSION
Turnover order