2013-00144768-CU-FR
[…] if it states on its face that a change in the character or ownership of the subject
property is being made.].) Defendant further argues that Plaintiff’s part performance
pursuant to the oral contracts is insufficient to transmute property. (In re: Marriage of
Benson (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1096 [oral agreement to waive community property interest
does not satisfy Fam. Code Section 852, even if there is full performance by the other
party. “Section 852(a) does not operate like the general statute of frauds.”)
The Court, however, is not convinced that Family Code §852 applies here.
Transmutation of property means “an interspousal transaction changing the character
of community or separate property.” (In re: Marriage of Benson (2005) 36 Cal.4th
1096, 1153; Fam. Code §850 [“married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or
without consideration . . . (a) transmute community property to separate property of
either spouse, (b) transmute separate property of either spouse to community
property, (c) transmute separate property of one spouse to separate property of the
other spouse.”] (emphasis added).) Here, at the time the purported contracts were
agreed upon, the parties had been divorced for almost eleven years. Thus, Plaintiff
and Defendant were not “married persons” and the purported agreements were not
“interspousal transactions.”