Kevin Lewis vs. Kaiser Foundation Hospital
[…] Seven of this court that this rule ‘will lead to more speedy resolution of
disputes at the administrative level and is in keeping with the requirement
of exhaustion of administrative remedies.’”

(Id. at 1515 [italics in original].) Although Cole involved the failure to name individual
defendants in a DFEH complaint, the court discerns no distinguishing reason to allow a
FEHA action to proceed against an entity-employer which, like the individuals in Cole,
has not been named in either the caption or body of the antecedent DFEH charge.
(See Cal. Gov’t Code § 12960(b) [“Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged
unlawful practice may file with the department a verified complaint, in writing, that shall
state the name and address of the person , employer, labor organization, or employment agency alleged to have committed the unlawful practice complained of”]
[emphasis added].) Here, Jackson did not identify TPMG in either the caption or body
of his DFEH complaint. His use of the word “Permanente” in the caption identifying
“Kaiser Permanent Hospital” as the employer could not reasonably have directed an